Staff

Meet the faces of Child Evangelism Fellowship of Eastern PA.
Find Your County

State Headquarters Staff

The State Headquarters staff of CEF of Eastern PA, Inc. oversees 19 chapters in 25 counties of Eastern Pennsylvania.

Pastor Doug Williams

Pastor Doug Williams

Executive Director

Over thirty years ago, when Doug attended Summer Missionary Training School in 1985, a seed was planted that would grow into a passion for God’s Word and a desire to share the Good News of Jesus Christ with others.  This led to a vocational call of serving Jesus Christ for over twenty years in various ministry positions.  He has worked with children in CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC., college students with Campus Crusade for Christ, and all ages while pastoring in several churches throughout the years.

From that summer to this day, he kept the ministry of CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC. close to his heart and life.  In years past, he partnered with CEF to redevelop the children’s ministries when he pastored two churches.  But the greatest impact has been in his own family when his daughter, Brooke, attended Good News Club and accepted Jesus Christ as a child.  He accepted the role as Executive Director of CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC. to continue the mission of answering that question for every child who would ask.  He and his wife, Naomi, along with their daughter currently live in State College, PA.

Mr. Rob Bingaman

Mr. Rob Bingaman

Director of Finance

Rob Bingaman accepted Jesus as his Lord and Savior at the age of nine while attending church camp; however, CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC. has played an important role in his life since childhood.  His mother came to know the Lord when a neighbor invited her to a Good News Club.  When Rob was a child, his mother sent him to Good News Clubs, and eventually, she hosted 5-Day Clubs at their home.  Additionally, Rob’s wife, Beth, worked at State Headquarters for several years.

Rob retired from the Pennsylvania Public Utility Service after twenty years of service to the Commonwealth.  In his role as Compliance Office Manager, he was responsible for analyzing the financial statements submitted by motor carrier companies, who were applying for certification and rate increases.  He was also employed at a bank for four years and has an extensive knowledge on financial matters.

He realizes how vital it is to teach boys and girls about Jesus at an early age, especially in these times.  He looks forward to serving the Lord in this ministry as he deals with the various financial aspects of CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC.

Mrs. Miriam Higley

Mrs. Miriam Higley

Media Outreach & Recruitment Coordinator

Miriam Higley has always felt called to work with children. She discovered CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC. through her sister, who worked as a counselor at Good News Day Camp as a teen. Miriam was going to college at the time, but did not feel that she was in the place that God wanted her. In 2019, she transferred her education online in order to focus on serving on staff with CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF WYOMING- SULLIVAN COUNTIES, INC.

Miriam graduated from Clarks Summit University in 2020 with an Associates Degree in Early Childhood Education and in 2021 with a Bachelor’s Degree in Christian Ministry and Bible.

In 2021, Miriam married her husband, Nathan, and moved to Virginia where she now works remotely with CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC.

 

Mrs. Hillary Barrick

Mrs. Hillary Barrick

Office Assistant

Hillary Barrick grew up in Frederick, Maryland. The eldest of 10 children, she accepted Christ at the age of three, later dedicating her life to the Lord at the age of fourteen. Her love for working with children sparked at a young age, when, as a six year old, she “helped” her father with a Sunday School class held in the inner city.

Hillary has been privileged to work with children in many ways, through church, camps, an internship working with troubled youth, and as a home health aid working in pediatrics. She also serves with an organization working with an orphanage in Sierra Leone, W. Africa.

She has an Associates of Arts Degree in Child and Youth Character Development. Currently living in Duncannon, PA with her husband, Jesse,and their two dogs. Hillary joined State Headquarters staff in 2022.

Mrs. Lisa Doyle

Mrs. Lisa Doyle

Assistant to the Executive Director

Lisa taught at the Warrior Run Middle School’s Released Time Program for two years and served in the office at CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY, INC. as a ministry assistant.  She has over fifteen years of experience training and equipping volunteers.

Lisa says, “I am excited to be able to serve as Assistant to the Executive Director and look forward to using my ministry experience to help expand the scope of our outreach.” She joined State Headquarters staff in January of 2022.

County Staff

If you are interested in getting involved in your local CEF, please contact your county’s director to learn how!

Adams County

Mrs. Pamela Blankenship
Director-In-Training

Address
P.O. Box 94
(121 West York Street)

Biglerville, PA 17307
Phone
717-677-4797

Email
[email protected]

Website

Berks County

Mrs. Sara Bowers
Director

Mr. Matthew Wear
Assistant Director

Mrs. Mary Christman
Ministry Assistant

Mrs. Helene Hoffman
Office Coordinator

Address
1307 Good Street
Reading, PA 19602
Phone
610-374-4634
Email
[email protected]

Website

Bradford County

Mr. & Mrs. Dan & Sharon Russell
Directors

Address
532 Old Mills Road
Towanda, PA 18848
Phone
570-265-7161
Email
[email protected] 

Website

Carbon-Lehigh Counties

Mrs. Allyson Carter 
Director

Address
P.O. Box 73
Lehighton, PA 18235
Phone
610-377-3632
Email
[email protected]

Website

 

Chester County

Pastor & Mrs. Jack & June Landis
Directors

Mrs. Hannah Pedrick
Ministry Assistant

Address
P.O. Box 50
(187 Country Club Road)
Coatesville, PA 19320
Phone
610-384-4120
Email
[email protected]

Website

Columbia-Montour County

Miss Melissa Hess
Director

Address
2325 Old Berwick Road

Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Phone
570-784-4330

Email 
[email protected]

Website

Cumberland County

Mr. Joel McLeod
Director

Mrs. Terri Kelly
Field Worker

Address
150 Fairview Drive
Carlisle, PA 17013
Phone
717-243-1955
Email
[email protected]

Website

Dauphin County

Mr. Brooke Morrison
Director

Mrs. Jeanette Morrison
Ministry Assistant

Mrs. Kris Althoff
Ministry Coordinator

Mrs. Joanne Fritz
General Assistant

Address
P.O. Box 6129
(16 South Mountain Road)

Harrisburg, PA 17112
Phone
717-652-0372

Email
[email protected]

Website

Lackawanna County

Miss Linda Titus
Ministry Assistant

Address
P.O. Box 402
(545 Keystone Avenue)

Chinchilla, PA 18410 (Peckville, PA 18452)
Phone
717-652-7542
570-614-3553
Email
[email protected]

Website

Lebanon County

Mr. Bruce Light
Committee Chairman

Address
637 Chestnut Street

Lebanon, PA 17042
Phone
717-270-6555

Email
[email protected]

Website

Luzerne County

Mrs. Erica Polons
Committee Member

Address
P.O. Box 3155
West Pittson, PA 18643
(59 Eley Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703)
Phone
570-854-3057
Email
[email protected]

Website

Northumberland County

Miss Anna Bradigan
Director

Mrs. Janet Reynolds
Part-Time Worker

Miss Erin King
Ministry Assistant

Address
53 Blue Hill
Northumberland, PA 17857
Phone
570-473-9400
Email
[email protected]

Website

Philadelphia County

Mrs. Hannah Beatty
Director

Mr. Lucas Quiroz
Assistant to the Director

Miss Heidi Myrick
Ministry Assistant

Miss Christina Vung
Part-Time Worker

Dr. Roberta Jackson

Field Worker

Address
341 East Olney Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19120
Phone
215-324-1112
Email
[email protected]

Website

Snyder-Union Counties

Mrs. Melodie Rathmell
Part-Time Office Worker

Mrs. Sandy Kauffman
Part-Time Ministry Coordinator

Address
P.O. Box 38
(
7065 Route 522)
Middleburg, PA 17842
Phone
570-837-6985

Email
[email protected]

Website

Susquehanna County

Mrs. Suzanne Winn
Director

Address
5 Chestnut Street

Montrose, PA 18801
Phone
570-278-9159

Email
[email protected]

Website 

Tioga County

Mr. Andrew Sayre
Committee Chairman

Address
16 Charleston Street

Wellsboro, PA 16901
Phone
570-724-4591

Email
[email protected]

Website

Washington County

Mr. & Mrs. John & Gayle Stahlman
Directors

Address
1654 Park Avenue

Washington, PA 15301
Phone
724-223-0855

Email
[email protected]
[email protected]

Website

Wayne-Pike Counties

Mr. Bob Longenecker
Director

Ms. Audrey Ingram
Ministry Assistant

Miss Sarah Halloway
Office Administrator 

Ms. Billie Garbe
Part-Time Worker

Address
P.O. Box 628
(461 Grove Street)

Honesdale, PA 18431
Phone
570-253-6444

Email
[email protected]

Website

Wyoming-Sullivan Counties

Mrs. Heather Hubbell
Committee Member

Address
P.O. Box 73
(11 Wyoming Ave)

Tunkhannock, PA 18657
Phone
570-836-2716

Email
[email protected]

Website

York County

Mrs. Lisa Garlick
Director

Mrs. Ruth Warner
Office Worker

Address
P.O. Box 3037
(58 Mount Zion Road)

York, PA 17402
Phone
717-757-3212

Email
[email protected]

Website

Want to get involved?

Contact Us