State Headquarters Staff

The State Headquarters staff of CEF of Eastern PA, Inc. oversees 20 branches in 25 counties of Eastern Pennsylvania.

Pastor Doug Williams

Pastor Doug Williams

Executive Director

Over thirty years ago, when Doug attended Summer Missionary Training School in 1985, a seed was planted that would grow into a passion for God’s Word and a desire to share the Good News of Jesus Christ with others.  This led to a vocational call of serving Jesus Christ for over twenty years in various ministry positions.  He has worked with children in CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC., college students with Campus Crusade for Christ, and all ages while pastoring in several churches throughout the years.

From that summer to this day, he kept the ministry of CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC. close to his heart and life.  In years past, he partnered with CEF to redevelop the children’s ministries when he pastored two churches.  But the greatest impact has been in his own family when his daughter, Brooke, attended Good News Club and accepted Jesus Christ as a child.  He accepted the role as Executive Director of CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC. to continue the mission of answering that question for every child who would ask.  He and his wife, Naomi, along with their daughter currently live in State College, PA.

Mr. Rob Bingaman

Mr. Rob Bingaman

Director of Finance

Rob Bingaman accepted Jesus as his Lord and Savior at the age of nine while attending church camp; however, CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC. has played an important role in his life since childhood.  His mother came to know the Lord when a neighbor invited her to a Good News Club.  When Rob was a child, his mother sent him to Good News Clubs, and eventually, she hosted 5-Day Clubs at their home.  Additionally, Rob’s wife, Beth, worked at State Headquarters for several years.

Rob retired from the Pennsylvania Public Utility Service after twenty years of service to the Commonwealth.  In his role as Compliance Office Manager, he was responsible for analyzing the financial statements submitted by motor carrier companies, who were applying for certification and rate increases.  He was also employed at a bank for four years and has an extensive knowledge on financial matters.

He realizes how vital it is to teach boys and girls about Jesus at an early age, especially in these times.  He looks forward to serving the Lord in this ministry as he deals with the various financial aspects of CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC.

Mrs. Miriam Higley

Mrs. Miriam Higley

Media Outreach & Recruitment Coordinator

Miriam Higley has always felt called to work with children. She discovered CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC. through her sister, who worked as a counselor at Good News Day Camp as a teen. Miriam was going to college at the time, but did not feel that she was in the place that God wanted her. In 2019, she transferred her education online in order to focus on serving on staff with CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF WYOMING- SULLIVAN COUNTIES, INC.

Miriam graduated from Clarks Summit University in 2020 with an Associates Degree in Early Childhood Education and in 2021 with a Bachelor’s Degree in Christian Ministry and Bible.

In 2021, Miriam married her husband, Nathan, and moved to Lynchburg, Virginia where she now works remotely with CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC.

 

Miss Brianne Williams

Miss Brianne Williams

Director of Creative Development

When Brianne was 16, she worked as a summer missionary for CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC.  She also worked for several years as a volunteer at the CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF WYOMING-SULLIVAN COUNTIES, INC. Day Camps.

Brianne attended Baptist Bible College, now called Clarks Summit University, in Clarks Summit, PA, graduating in 2012 with a Bachelor’s Degree in Communications and a Minor in Bible.

Brianne came to the State Headquarters of CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, INC. at the beginning of 2016 working as a Ministry Assistant. Some aspects of her job are editorial work, updating the graphics used in materials, and sending out mailings.

County Staff

If you are interested in getting involved in your local CEF, please contact your county’s director to learn how!

Adams County

Mrs. Pamela Blankenship, Director-in-Training

P.O. Box 94 (121 West York Street)
Biglerville, PA 17307
Phone: 717-677-4797
E-Mail

Berks County

Mrs. Sara Bowers (Andres), Director

1307 Good Street
Reading, PA 19602
Phone: 610-374-4634
E-Mail 

Website

Mr. Matthew Wear (Sarah), Assistant Director

Mrs. Mary Christman (Jim), Ministry Assistant

Mrs. Helene Hoffman (Mark), Office Coordinator

Bradford County

Mr. & Mrs. Dan Russell (Sharon), Directors

(Alayna, Adam, Ryan, Blane, Timmy, Hunter)

532 Old Mills Road
Towanda, PA 18848
Phone: 570-265-7161
E-Mail

Carbon-Leigh Counties

Mrs. Allyson Carter (Bruce), Director

(Luke, Bryan)

P.O. Box 73 (894 Interchange Road)
Lehighton, PA 18235
Phone: 610-377-3632
E-Mail

Website

 

Chester County

Rev. Jack Landis (June), Director

P.O. Box 50 (187 Country Club Road)
Coatesville, PA 19320
Phone: 610-384-4120
E-Mail
Website

Columbia-Montour County

Miss Melissa Hess, Director

2325 Old Berwick Road
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Phone: 570-784-4330
E-Mail 
Website

Cumberland County

Mr. Joel McLeod (Jennifer), Director

(Brianna, Alyssa, Jonathan, Rebekah)

150 Fairview DriveCarlisle, PA 17013
Phone: 717-243-1955
E-Mail
Website

 

Mrs. Terri Kelly (Gordon), Field Worker

Dauphin County

Mr. Brooke Morrison, Director

Mrs. Jeanette Morrison, Ministry Assistant

P.O. Box 6129 (16 South Mountain Road)
Harrisburg, PA 17112
Phone: 717-652-0372
E-Mail
Website

Mrs. Tina Baumbach, Ministry Coordinator

Miss Melissa Morrison, Field Representative

Lackawanna County

Miss Linda Titus, Ministry Assistant

P.O. Box 402 (545 Keystone Avenue)
Chinchilla, PA 18410 (Peckville, PA 18452)
Phone: 570-614-3553
E-Mail
Website

Lebanon County

Mr. Bruce Light, Committee Chairman

637 Chestnut Street
Lebanon, PA 17042
Phone: 717-270-6555
E-Mail

Website

 

Luzerne County

Mrs. Erica Polons, Committee Member

P.O. Box 1433 (59 Eley Street)
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
Phone: 570-288-2754
E-Mail
Website

Northumberland County

Miss Anna Bradigan, Director

53 Blue Hill
Northumberland, PA 17857
Phone: 570-473-9400
E-Mail
Website

 Mrs. Janet Reynolds, Part-Time Worker

Philadelphia County

Mrs. Hannah Beatty (David), Director

341 East Olney Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19120
Phone: 215-324-1112
E-Mail
Website
Facebook 

Miss Heidi Myrick, Ministry Assistant

E-Mail

Miss Christina Vung, Part-Time Worker

E-Mail

 

Snyder-Union Counties

Mrs. Melodie Rathmell, Part-Time Office Worker

P.O. Box 38 (318 Cedar Avenue)
Middleburg, PA 17842
Phone: 570-837-6985
E-Mail
Website

Mrs. Sandy Kauffman, Part-Time Office Coordinator

Susquehanna County

Mrs. Suzanne Winn (Phil), Director

5 Chestnut Street
Montrose, PA 18801
Phone: 570-278-9159
E-Mail
Website

 

Mrs. Jennifer Seamans (Mark), Part-Time Worker

 

Tioga County

Mr. Garion Erway, Director

16 Charleston Street
Wellsboro, PA 16901
Phone: 570-724-4591
E-Mail

Washington County

Mr. & Mrs. John Stahlman (Gayle), Directors

(Alayna)

1654 Park Avenue
Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-223-0855
E-Mail
Website

 

Wayne-Pike Counties

Mr. Bob Longenecker (Barbara), Director

P.O. Box 628 (461 Grove Street)
Honesdale, PA 18431
Phone: 570-253-6444
E-Mail
Website

Ms. Audrey Ingram, Ministry Assistant

E-Mail

Miss Sarah Halloway, Office Administrator 

E-Mail

Wyoming-Sullivan Counties

Mrs. Heather Hubbell, Committee Member

P.O. Box 73 (11 Wyoming Ave)
Tunkhannock, PA 18657
Phone: 570-836-2716
E-Mail
Website

York County

Mrs. Lisa Garlick (Jeff), Director

P.O. Box 3037 (58 Mount Zion Road)
York, PA 17402
Phone: 717-757-3212
E-Mail
Website

Mrs. Ruth Warner, Office Worker